Web4Edu Privacy Policy

Web4Edu Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of CulverTech Ltd (company registration number 10564100).

This Policy explains how we process the personal information we collect about you, how you can advise us to limit the use of that information and steps we have taken to protect your privacy and personal data. Please read this Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.web4edu.com or any sub domains of Web4Edu you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’), the data controller is CulverTech Ltd. CulverTech Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) under registration reference ZA232547.

Web4Edu ("us", "our", "we") are committed to protecting your privacy at all times. Our privacy policy is under continuous review to protect website visitors and ensure complete transparency. This Policy was last updated on 1st March 2017 and will be updated with the most recent date of any future changes. Please check back on this privacy policy in the future.

This applies to the treatment of personally identifiable information submitted by, or otherwise obtained from, you in connection with our website through web forms, manual entry or third party website applications such as Facebook and Twitter ("Application", "Applications"). The Application is provided by Web4Edu and by using or otherwise accessing the Applications, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Policy.

Should you have any concerns related to privacy then please email info@culvertech.co.uk.

What personal information does Web4Edu collect?

Web4Edu may collect, store and use the following pieces of information about individuals who visit and use our website (www.web4edu.com);

  • When you visit or use our website/application
  • Information about the duration of your visit
  • What device you are using
  • Geographical data about where you are based

This information will be completely anonymous and is managed and stored on Google Analytics services ("Analytics").

If you use our Applications, such as Facebook or Twitter integration within our Portal we may receive and store information the application provides us such as;

  • Account, user and social media profile information
  • Personal details provided to the services such as email address, full name, gender.
  • IP Address
  • Application specific data such as page listings or handle information

If you do complete our Contact Us form on the website, we will use that data to notify the relevant staff at Web4Edu.

How does Web4Edu use the information it collects?

Analytics data is held in order to understand website traffic and better improve services in the future based on location or device statistics over time.

Contact Us information is used solely for the purposes of initial communication and future mailings that are applicable to your organisational requirements.

Please see "Visitors to our Customers Websites" for information on how information is processed on our customers sites.

Will Web4Edu share any of the personal information it receives?

Personal information about our users is an integral part of our business. We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We may use your data to send you promotional information.

We do not use third parties or agents to process any of your data, at any point. All data is securely processed and held by Web4Edu directly.

Visitors to Our Customers Website

When somebody visits a website provided by Web4Edu we collect basic log information that details which pages were viewed and the files that were downloaded along with source IP and date time stamps. We do this to help our clients learn more about how their website is being used. This information is collected in such a way that your identity will remain anonymous throughout. We will never make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our client's website.

If you complete any forms on our client's websites, we will process this information on behalf of our customer. This information will be stored securely in a database, emailed to a contact, or both. We do nothing with this information and will never sell, distribute or lease this to third parties unless we are required to by law.


A cookie is a small file saved to a user's device to help us provide a better user experience. These cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like input forms, and anonymised tracking data. Cookies allow our websites to store information about a user's preferences, such as whether they are logged into a website or for analytical purposes to track the number of visits to a website.

We also use cookies when you log into one of our websites such as the Web4Edu Portal, to allow us to remember that you have logged in and have permission to move around the website. In these cases some personal identification data may be held in cookies (such as your name and email address) but will always follow strict encryption when doing so.

Third Party Cookies

Due to integration with other third party services such as Google Analytics, Facebook and Twitter, you may have some cookies placed on your device as a result of these services.

Such third party applications/websites are not under our control, and such links do not constitute an endorsement by us of those other applications/websites or the services offered through them. We recommend you review and accept the related privacy statements.

Links to Other Websites

This Policy does not cover 3rd party websites that we may link to within our sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites that you visit. Please note that we are not responsible for the content on other websites.

Conditions of Use

If you decide to use or otherwise access our website, customers website or Applications, your use/access and any possible dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy.

Can children use our services/website/Application?

Our site and the services available through Web4Edu are not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly or specifically collect information about children under the age of 13 and believes that children of any age should get their parents' consent before giving out any personal information. We encourage you to participate in your child's web experience.

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy on our website, our customers websites or any applications used please send us a detailed email to info@culvertech.co.uk. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.